Introduction

At Transwash we respect the privacy needs of our valued customers and members. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered on the Transwash site and how that information is used.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Transwash complies with EU General Data Protection Directive – GDPR for the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at info@transwash.ie

Personal Information Collection, Use and Storage

Our system logs and records your IP address, dates and times of site visits, the pages visited, type of browser and cookie information. This data is only used to measure the number of visitors to the site and will not be used to identify you. We may use your data to remarket too you at a later date on a small number of selected sites.
Visitors may decide to send an email via the site in which may be included personally identifying information. Such information is only used to enable a suitable response.

Your email address is used to only send you information that you have requested. Transwash adheres strictly to permission-based email policy. Except as mentioned above, Transwash will not send you unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements. Transwash will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists to any 3rd party company. All emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.

All sensitive data is stored on servers behind a constantly maintained firewall using encryption. Our database servers are secured by additional access restrictions, and all sensitive data is stored using encryption.

Our data centres are monitored 24×7 for all aspects of operational security and performance. They are also equipped with state-of-the-art security for intrusion detection. Our strictly enforced privacy policy ensures your data is never shared with third parties and is kept safe and secure at all times. Only limited staff have access to your account in order to provide customer support.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit Transwash website. Our cookies don’t store any personal or confidential information about you.

To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting. Click here to read more about our Cookie Policy.

Policy Modifications

Transwash may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access information
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing of personal data
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling
  • Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Transwash will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule is governed by regulatory & legislative requirements.

Withdraw consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data you can withdraw this at any time – this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Transwash, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Transwash, and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact us. may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice. You can check the “Version” date below to see when the notice was last changed. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue to be aware of how we are protecting your personal information. Your continued use of the website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as it may be modified from time to time.

Postal Address :
Transwash,
Srah, Ballinlough,
Co. Roscommon
Ireland, F45 V218

Telephone: 094 964 0942
Email: info@transwash.ie

Version 0.10 May 2018